Privacy / Confidentialité

Privacy statement

The YMCA is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites.

Our Commitment

Thank you for visiting a YMCA website and reviewing our online Privacy Statement in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. The YMCA of Greater Toronto follows requirements under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and is governed by the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). We also adhere to applicable service delivery practices required for YMCA programs that receive government funding.

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information we may collect, use, and secure when you visit our websites. In addition, some of our events and programs may post further detailed statements related to their specific programs. Those statements supplement this Privacy Statement.

Your Choice

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personally identifiable information (PII) unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions involving credit cards, YMCA systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to the YMCA, you can contact us by telephone, fax, mail or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

We do not sell personal information we collect.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.

Cookies

Whenever you use our websites, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. By using our Websites you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Notice.

In order to provide you with a more personalized and responsive service we do use small text files called “cookies” to remember and store information about how you use our websites. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for our websites. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to our websites on each subsequent visit so that it can recognize you and remember things like your user preferences. Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to move around our websites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas that may contain content for registered members. Cookies also record information about the choices you have made to allow us to tailor the site for you; for example to remember your preferred YMCA Centre location. This information is usually anonymized and is not used for any other purpose. You can find more detailed information about cookies, how they work and how you can modify your computers settings to block or filter cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

What happens when you volunteer personal information online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request, or subscribe for information online
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
  • conduct e-commerce transactions

When you visit any of our websites, the personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. We collect personal data you volunteer online, or when you make use of or register for our programs and services, in order to better meet your program, service and information needs.

We also use and disclose data, which does not identify individuals, for statistical purposes to develop and enhance YMCA programs and services.

We may also collect personal information in order to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations, such as data we secure in order to issue charitable tax receipts.

You may also hear from us about other YMCA programs and services that may interest and benefit you. If you do not wish to hear about other YMCA programs, services or opportunities, please complete our online Opt-out form, or contact YMCA Contact Centre at (416) 928-9622, to receive an Opt-out form that you can complete and return to us.

If you wish to reverse your previous opt-out choice and receive information about other YMCA programs, services and opportunities, please contact our customer service team at (416) 928-9622.

Children's Privacy

The YMCA of Greater Toronto, in keeping with our Mission and Vision, believes in the development of healthy, confident children. For children under 12 years of age, we will obtain permission from a parent or legal guardian to collect and use personally identifiable information about a child.

Security

The YMCA’s security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. The YMCA uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from unauthorized sharing of information and damage. The government's safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the YMCA firewall.

YMCA staff and volunteers having access to personal data are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and handle it responsibly.

How can I access and correct my personal information?

Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held by the YMCA of Greater Toronto. Upon written request, the YMCA shall provide access to an individual’s data, except in limited circumstances outlined in PIPEDA.

If you are aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about you, please contact a YMCA staff at your local YMCA.

If you have an inquiry about YMCA privacy practices, please contact a senior staff at your local YMCA or the YMCA Contact Centre at:

YMCA of Greater Toronto Contact Centre
2200 Yonge St., Unit 300
Toronto, ON
M4S 2C6
Tel. (416) 928-YMCA (9622)
Tel. 1-800-223-8024
Fax (416) 928-2030
memberservices@ymcagta.org

If you have a complaint or concern about YMCA's information handling practices, we encourage you to talk to us.

In most cases, discussing your concern with a Vice President or General Manager for your YMCA program or service, will address your concern.

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips is the Government of Canada’s “Get Cyber Safe” website.

Who can I contact for further information?

If the problem is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can call the YMCA Contact Centre (see contact information above). You will be asked to provide the following information in writing:

  • Your name, address or fax number where you prefer to be reached
  • Nature of your complaint, relevant details, and what you would like us to do
  • Name of the YMCA staff with whom you have already discussed the issue.

The YMCA will investigate and assist with resolving your concern.

Ongoing Relevancy

The YMCA regularly reviews its policies and procedures to ensure we remain current with changing laws and evolving public expectations.

Déclaration de confidentialité

Le YMCA s’engage à respecter votre vie privée et à protéger vos renseignements personnels. Cette déclaration de confidentialité fait état des modalités de traitement des informations sur nos sites Web.

Notre engagement

Merci de visiter un site Web du YMCA et de lire en détail notre politique de confidentialité en ligne. Le respect de votre vie privée et la protection de vos renseignements personnels dans un environnement en ligne sont notre priorité. Le YMCA du Grand Toronto satisfait aux exigences de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDE) et est régi par la Loi canadienne anti-pourriel (LCAP). Nous adhérons aussi pratiques de prestation de services requises pour les programmes du YMCA recevant du financement de la part du gouvernement.

Cette déclaration de confidentialité fait état de la manière dont nous traitons les renseignements que nous pouvons recueillir, utiliser ou obtenir lorsque vous visitez nos sites Web. En outre, certains de nos événements et programmes peuvent afficher des déclarations plus détaillées relatives à leurs programmes spécifiques. Ces déclarations viennent compléter cette Déclaration de confidentialité.

Votre choix

Lorsque vous visitez nos sites Web, nous ne recueillons pas vos renseignements personnels identifiables, sauf si vous choisissez d’utiliser ou de recevoir des produits et services en ligne qui les requièrent. Pour les transactions impliquant les cartes de crédit, les systèmes du YMCA utilisent des protocoles de sécurité modernes pour assurer l’intégrité et la confidentialité des renseignements et des systèmes.

Si vous choisissez de ne pas utiliser l’Internet pour fournir des renseignements personnels au YMCA, vous pouvez nous contacter par téléphone, par télécopieur, par courrier ou en personne. (Certaines options peuvent ne pas être disponibles dans toutes les situations.)

Nous ne vendons pas les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons.

Nous ne divulguerons pas vos renseignements personnels à quiconque sans que vous le sachiez ou y consentiez au préalable, sauf lorsque requis par un organisme ou une agence gouvernementale, ou tel que permis par la loi.

Témoins

Chaque fois que vous utilisez nos sites Web, des informations peuvent être recueillies grâce à l’utilisation de témoins et d’autres technologies de suivi semblables. En utilisant nos sites Web vous acceptez notre utilisation de témoins telle que décrite dans la présente déclaration sur l’utilisation des témoins.

Afin de vous fournir un service rapide et plus personnalisé, nous utilisons de petits fichiers texte appelés « témoins » pour nous souvenir et stocker des informations sur la façon dont vous utilisez nos sites Web. Les témoins contiennent de petites quantités d’informations et sont téléchargés sur votre ordinateur ou un autre appareil par un serveur associé à nos sites Web. Votre navigateur Web renvoie ensuite ces témoins à nos sites à chaque visite subséquente de sorte que le site puisse vous reconnaître et se souvenir de renseignements tels que vos préférences d’utilisateur. Certains des témoins que nous utilisons sont nécessaires pour vous permettre de naviguer sur nos sites Web et utiliser les fonctionnalités telles que l’accès aux zones sécurisées dont le contenu est réservé aux membres inscrits. Les témoins enregistrent également des informations sur les choix que vous avez faits pour nous permettre de personnaliser le site pour vous, par exemple, pour vous rappeler l’emplacement de votre Centre YMCA préféré. Ces informations sont normalement rendues anonymes et ne sont pas utilisées à d’autres fins. Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur le fonctionnement des témoins et la façon de modifier vos paramètres de navigateur pour bloquer ou filtrer les témoins sur le site http://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/.

Que se passet-il lorsque vous donnez volontairement des renseignements personnels en ligne?

Vous pouvez choisir de nous fournir des renseignements personnels tels que votre nom, votre adresse, votre numéro de téléphone, votre adresse courriel ou votre numéro de carte de crédit, si vous souhaitez:

  • soumettre un courriel, un commentaire, une question ou une demande, ou vous abonner à une infolettre;
  • demander un service, un produit, ou remplir un formulaire d’inscription en ligne;
  • exprimer vos commentaires, participer à des consultations ou sondages en ligne;
  • effectuer des transactions en ligne.

Lorsque vous visitez l’un de nos sites Web, les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez seront utilisés pour répondre à votre message et/ou pour vous fournir le service ou le produit demandé. Nous recueillons les données personnelles que vous donnez volontairement en ligne, ou lorsque vous utilisez ou vous inscrivez à nos programmes et services, afin de mieux répondre à vos besoins d’information et de programmes et services.

Nous utilisons et divulguons également des données qui ne permettent pas d’identifier les utilisateurs du site à des fins statistiques pour développer et améliorer les programmes et services du YMCA.

Nous pouvons également recueillir des renseignements personnels afin de satisfaire à des obligations légales, gouvernementales et réglementaires, telles que les données que nous nous procurons pour émettre des reçus d’impôt.

Nous pouvons également communiquer avec vous à propos d’autres programmes et services du YMCA qui peuvent vous intéresser ou vous être utiles. Si vous ne souhaitez pas recevoir d’information sur d’autres programmes, services ou possibilités du YMCA, veuillez remplir notre formulaire de désabonnement en ligne, ou contacter le centre d’appel du YMCA au (416) 928-9622 pour recevoir un formulaire de désabonnement que vous pourrez remplir et nous retourner par la poste ou par télécopieur.

Si vous souhaitez annuler votre désabonnement et recevoir des informations sur d’autres programmes, services ou possibilités du YMCA, veuillez contacter notre équipe du service à la clientèle au (416) 928-9622.

Vie privée des enfants

Le YMCA du Grand Toronto, conformément à notre mission et notre vision, croit au développement d’enfants en santé, qui ont une bonne estime d’eux-mêmes.

Dans le cas des enfants âgés de moins de 12 ans, nous obtiendrons d’abord la permission d’un parent ou d’un tuteur légal avant de recueillir et d’utiliser les renseignements personnels d’un enfant.

Sécurité

Les pratiques de sécurité du YMCA sont en constante évolution afin d’assurer que l’intégrité et la confidentialité des renseignements et des systèmes sont respectées. Le YMCA utilise des protocoles de sécurité modernes pour protéger ses réseaux et ses sites Web contre les dommages et le partage non autorisé de l’information. Les mesures de sauvegarde du gouvernement comprennent l’utilisation de logiciels de sécurité et de protocoles de cryptage, et impliquent des contrôles physiques, techniques et procéduraux pour protéger les renseignements derrière le pare-feu du YMCA.

Les employés et les bénévoles du YMCA ayant accès aux renseignements personnels sont tenus de respecter la confidentialité des renseignements personnels et de les traiter de façon responsable.

Comment puis-je accéder à mes renseignements personnels et les corriger?

Toute personne a le droit d’avoir accès à ses renseignements personnels détenus par le YMCA du Grand Toronto. Le YMCA donnera, à toute personne soumettant une demande écrite à cet effet, accès à ses renseignements personnels sauf dans des circonstances limitées énoncées dans la LPRPDE.

Si vous avez connaissance d’une quelconque inexactitude ou de changements dans les renseignements personnels que nous détenons sur vous, veuillez communiquer avec un membre du personnel du YMCA à votre centre YMCA local.

Pour toute demande de renseignement à propos des pratiques du YMCA en matière de respect de la vie privée, veuillez communiquer avec un cadre supérieur à votre centre YMCA local ou au Centre d’appel du YMCA à l’adresse:

Centre d’appel du YMCA du Grand Toronto
2200, rue Yonge, bureau 300
Toronto (Ont.) M4S 2C6
Tél. (416) 928-YMCA (9622)
Tél. 1-800-223-8024
Téléc. (416) 928-2030
memberservices@ymcagta.org

Pour toute plainte ou préoccupation à propos des pratiques du YMCA en matière de respect de la vie privée, nous vous encourageons à nous parler.

Dans la plupart des cas, une discussion avec un vice-président ou le directeur général du programme ou service du YMCA en cause au sujet de vos préoccupations permettra de répondre à vos questions.

Que puis-je faire pour protéger mes activités en ligne?

Nous encourageons les utilisateurs à apprendre comment protéger leur ordinateur pour s’assurer que leurs activités en ligne demeurent privées. Vous pouvez commencer par visiter le site Web Pensez cybersécurité du Gouvernement du Canada pour obtenir des conseils de sécurité.

Qui puis-je contacter pour de plus amples informations?

Si le problème n’est pas résolu à votre satisfaction, vous pouvez appeler le Centre d’appel du YMCA (voir les coordonnées ci-dessus). Vous serez invité à fournir les renseignements suivants par écrit:

  • votre nom, l’adresse postale ou le numéro de télécopieur où vous préférez être joint;
  • la nature de votre plainte, les détails pertinents et ce que vous aimeriez que nous fassions;
  • le nom de l’employé du YMCA avec qui vous avez déjà discuté de la question.

Le YMCA examinera la situation et fera le nécessaire pour trouver une solution à vos préoccupations.

Pertinence continue

Le YMCA revoit régulièrement ses politiques et ses procédures afin de s’assurer qu’elles demeurent pertinentes compte tenu de l'évolution des lois et des attentes du public.